Vienna State Opera to Offer Daily Live Streams From its Opera Archives

By David Salazar

Despite being closed for public performances, the Wiener Staatsoper has resolved to open up its streaming service to provide audiences with daily opera.

Starting on Sunday, March 15, 2020, the company will start to stream operas from its archives for free on www.staatsoperlive.com. The online program is set to follow along with the same opera that audiences would have seen had they attended the theater, with some exceptions.

Here is a look at the program through April 2.

15 March 2020: Das Rheingold (performance from 10 January 2016)
conductor: Adam Fischer | Director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Boaz Daniel (Donner), Jason Bridges (Froh), Norbert Ernst (Loge), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Ain Anger (Fasolt), Sorin Coliban (Fafner), Michaela Schuster (Fricka), Caroline Wenborne (Freia), Anna Larsson (Erda)

16 March 2020: Falstaff (performance from 30 January 2019)
conductor: James Conlon | director: David McVicar
with Carlos Álvarez (Sir John Falstaff), Simon Keenlyside (Ford), Jinxu Xiahou (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Ryan Speedo Green (Pistola), Michael Laurenz (Dr. Cajus), Olga Bezsmertna (Alice Ford), Hila Fahima (Nannetta), Monika Bohinec (Mrs. Quickly), Margaret Plummer (Meg Page)

17 March 2020: Tri Sestri (performance from 18 March 2016)
conductor: Péter Eötvös | conductor from the stage orchestra: Jonathan Stockhammer
director: Yuval Sharon
with Aida Garifullina (Irina), Margarita Gritskova (Mascha), Ilseyar Khayrullova (Olga), Eric Jurenas (Natascha), Boaz Daniel (Tusenbach), Clemens Unterreiner (Verschinin), Gabriel Bermúdez (Andrei), Dan Paul Dumitrescu (Kulygin), Norbert Ernst (Doktor), Victor Shevchenko (Soljony), Marcus Pelz (Anfissa), Jason Bridges (Rodé), Jinxu Xiahou (Fedotik)

18 March 2020: Die Walküre (performance from 31 May 2015)
conductor: Simon Rattle | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Christopher Ventris (Siegmund), Mikhail Petrenko (Hunding),Tomasz Konieczny (Wotan), Martina Serafin (Sieglinde), Evelyn Herlitzius (Brünnhilde), Michaela Schuster (Fricka)

19 March 2020: Falstaff (performance from 15 December 2016)
conductor: Zubin Mehta | director: David McVicar
with Ambrogio Maestri (Sir John Falstaff), Ludovic Tézier (Ford), Paolo Fanale (Fenton), Herwig Pecoraro (Bardolfo), Riccardo Fassi (Pistola), Thomas Ebenstein (Dr. Cajus), Carmen Giannattasio (Alice Ford), Hila Fahima (Nannetta),Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mrs. Quickly), Lilly Jørstad (Meg Page)

20 March 2020: Tosca (performance from 5 December 2015)
conductor: Dan Ettinger | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with María José Siri (Floria Tosca), Roberto Alagna (Mario Cavaradossi), Michael Volle (Baron Scarpia)

21 March 2020: La Cenerentola (performance from 22 February 2018)
conductor: Jean-Christophe Spinosi | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Maxim Mironov (Don Ramiro), Alessio Arduini (Dandini), Paolo Rumetz (Don Magnifico), Ileana Tonca (Clorinda), Margaret Plummer (Tisbe), Isabel Leonard (Angelina), Luca Pisaroni (Alidoro)

22 March 2020: Siegfried (performance from 16 January 2019)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde),Tomasz Konieczny (Der Wanderer), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Monika Bohinec (Erda), Herwig Pecoraro (Mime), Sorin Coliban (Fafner)

23 March 2020: Tosca (performance from 17 February 2019)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with Sondra Radvanovsky (Floria Tosca), Piotr Beczała (Mario Cavaradossi), Thomas Hampson (Baron Scarpia)

 

 

24 March 2020: L’Elisir d’Amore (performance from 26 February 2017)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Otto Schenk
with Olga Peretyatko (Adina), Dmitry Korchak (Nemorino), Alessio Arduini (Belcore), Adam Plachetka (Doktor Dulcamara), Ileana Tonca (Giannetta)

25 March 2020: La Cenerentola (performance from 10 November 2016)
conductor: Speranza Scappucci | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Maxim Mironov (Don Ramiro), Alessio Arduini (Dandini), Renato Girolami (Don Magnifico), Eri Nakamura (Clorinda), Catherine Trottmann (Tisbe), Elena Maximova (Angelina), Michele Pertusi (Alidoro)

26 March 2020: Tosca (performance from 23 June 2019)
conductor: Marco Armiliato | director: Margarethe Wallmann
with Karine Babajanyan (Floria Tosca), Piotr Beczała (Mario Cavaradossi), Carlos Álvarez (Baron Scarpia)

27 March 2020: Le Nozze di Figaro (performance from 15 September 2017)
conductor: Adam Fischer | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Carlos Álvarez (Conte d’Almaviva), Dorothea Röschmann (Contessa d’Almaviva), Andrea Carroll (Susanna), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Margarita Gritskova (Cherubino)

28 March 2020: Götterdämmerung (performance from 20 January 2019)
conductor: Axel Kober | director: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
with Stephen Gould (Siegfried), Iréne Theorin (Brünnhilde), Anna Gabler (Gutrune), Falk Struckmann (Hagen), Tomasz Konieczny (Gunther), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Waltraud Meier (Waltraute)

29 March 2020: Roméo et Juliette (performance from 1 February 2017)
conductor: Plácido Domingo | director: Jürgen Flimm
with Aida Garifullina (Juliette), Rachel Frenkel (Stéphano), Rosie Aldridge (Gertrude), Juan Diego Flórez (Roméo), Carlos Osuna (Tybalt)

30 March 2020: Le Nozze di Figaro (performance from 28 June 2016)
conductor: Cornelius Meister | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Luca Pisaroni (Conte d’Almaviva), Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Contessa d’Almaviva), Valentina Naforniţă (Susanna), Alessio Arduini (Figaro), Marianne Crebassa (Cherubino)

31 March 2020: L’Elisir d’Amore (performance from 8 November 2018)
conductor: Speranza Scappucci | director: Otto Schenk
with Aida Garifullina (Adina), Benjamin Bernheim (Nemorino), Orhan Yildiz (Belcore), Paolo Rumetz (Doktor Dulcamara), Mariam Battistelli (Giannetta)

1 April 2020: Die Frau ohne Schatten (performance from 10 June 2019)
conductor: Christian Thielemann | director: Vincent Huguet
with Stephen Gould (Der Kaiser), Camilla Nylund (Die Kaiserin), Evelyn Herlitzius (Die Amme), Wolfgang Bankl (Geisterbote), Wolfgang Koch (Barak, der Färber), Nina Stemme (Färberin)

2 April 2020: Peer Gynt (performance from 10 December 2018)
conductor: Simon Hewett | choreography and libretto: Edward Clug
with Denys Cherevychko (Peer Gynt), Nina Poláková (Solveig), Eno Peci (Der Tod), Zsolt Török (Ein Hirsch), Franziska Wallner-Hollinek (Åse), Nikisha Fogo (Die Frau in Grün)

 

 

3 April 2020: Le nozze di Figaro (performance of 25 November 2014)

conductor: Sascha Goetzel | director: Jean-Louis Martinoty
with Luca Pisaroni (Conte d’Almaviva), Olga Bezsmertna (Contessa d’Almaviva), Anita Hartig (Susanna), Adam Plachetka (Figaro), Rachel Frenkel (Cherubino)

4 April 2020: Cinderella – Wiener Fassung für Kinder (Performance of 28 January 2018)

conductor: Witolf Werner | director: Birgit Kajtna
with Bryony Dwyer (Cinderella), Caroline Wenborne (Griselda), Ulrike Helzel (Zibaldona), Simina Ivan (Stiefmutter), Bongiwe Nakani (Emeline), Pavel Kolgatin (Prinz), Dan Paul Dumitrescu (König), Rafael Fingerlos (Minister), Alma Deutscher (Solovioline und Klavier)

4 April 2020: La Bohème (Performance of 20 November 2016)

conductor: Sascha Goetzel | director: Franco Zeffirelli
with Jinxu Xiahou (Rodolfo), Anita Hartig (Mimì), Francesca Dotto (Musetta), Javier Arrey (Marcello), Clemens Unterreiner (Schaunard), Jongmin Park (Colline), Wolfgang Bankl (Benoit/Alcindoro)

5 April 2020: Elektra (Performance of 15 February 2020)
conductor: Semyon Bychkov | director: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
with Waltraud Meier (Klytämnestra), Christine Goerke (Elektra), Simone Schneider (Chrysothemis), Norbert Ernst (Aegisth), Michael Volle (Orest)

6 April 2020A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Performance of 2 October 2019)

conductor: Simone Young | director: Irina Brook
with Lawrence Zazzo (Oberon), Erin Morley (Titania), Théo Touvet (Puck), Peter Kellner (Theseus), Szilvia Vörös (Hippolyta), Josh Lovell (Lysander), Rafael Fingerlos (Demetrius), Rachel Frenkel (Hermia), Valentina Naforniţă (Helena)

7 April 2020: Das schlaue Füchslein (Performance of 11 April 2016)

conductor: Tomáš Netopil | director: Otto Schenk
with Chen Reiss (Füchslein Schlaukopf), Hyuna Ko (Fuchs), Roman Trekel (Förster), Donna Ellen (Frau des Försters/Eule), Joseph Dennis (Schulmeister), Marcus Pelz (Pfarrer/Dachs), Paolo Rumetz (Harašta)

8 April 2020: Ariodante (Performance of 4 March 2018)

conductor: William Christie | director: David McVicar
with Sarah Connolly (Ariodante), Chen Reiss (Ginevra), Hila Fahima (Dalinda), Christophe Dumaux (Polinesso), Rainer Trost (Lurcanio), Wilhelm Schwinghammer (Il Re di Scozia), Benedikt Kobel (Odoardo)

9 April 2020: Parsifal (Performance of 5 April 2015)

conductor. Adam Fischer | director: Christine Mielitz
with Michael Volle (Amfortas), Ryan Speedo Green (Titurel), Stephen Milling (Gurnemanz), Johan Botha (Parsifal), Boaz Daniel (Klingsor), Angela Denoke (Kundry)

11 April 2020Die Feen (Fassung für Kinder) (Performance of 3 March 2012)

conductor: Kathleen Kelly | director: Waut Koeken
with Sorin Coliban (Der Feenkönig), Daniela Fally (Ada), Monika Bohinec (Farzana), Donna Ellen (Zemina), Gergely Németi (Arindal), Caroline Wenborne (Lora), Hans Peter Kammerer (Gernot), Michael Roider (Gunter)

12 April 2020: Parsifal (Performance of 13 April 2017)

conductor: Semyon Bychkov | director: Alvis Hermanis
with Gerald Finley (Amfortas), Jongmin Park (Titurel), Kwangchul Youn (Gurnemanz), Christopher Ventris (Parsifal), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Klingsor), Nina Stemme (Kundry)

13 April 2020: Der Rosenkavalier (Performance of 23 März 1994)

conductor: Carlos Kleiber | director: Otto Schenk
with Felicity Lott (Feldmarschallin), Kurt Moll (Ochs), Anne Sofie von Otter (Octavian), Gottfried Hornik (Faninal), Barbara Bonney (Sophie)

To learn more about the second slate of operas between April 3-15, click here

 

Categories

News